Tuesday, April 14, 2015

Imbayah 2015 Schedule of Activities

Imbayah 2015 Theme – “CELEBRATING IMBAYAH’S BEST: Upholding Banaue’s Ingenuity,  Identity and progress”

APRIL 26 (Sunday)
·       Arrival of Barangay Delegations, Participants, Guests and Visitors.
·       IMBAYAH TREKKING PRODUCTS: “Exploring the Trekking Routes of a
                                                       Heritage Site”                         
- Batad Amphitheatre Trek (Full Day Guided Tour)
- Bannawor Trail Trek (Four Hours Guided Tour)
***Visit the Municipal Tourism Center for more details of the tours.

APRIL 27 (Monday)
            MORNING ACTIVITIES
·       ETHNIC PARADE
Assembly Time & Venue   : 7:00 A.M., ICS Gym
Start of Parade    : 7:30 A.M.
Parade Route      : ICS Gym to Imbayah Stage
·       OPENING PROGRAM
·       PRESENTATION OF THE LONGEST MANUAL RICE MILLING “Munbayu”
Time & Venue     : 11:00 A.M., Trade Center 2 to Paypayan 
·       HICHA (Public Lunch)
             
            AFTERNOON ACTIVITIES
                             Time      : 1:00 P.M.
·       IMBAYAH RITUAL
·       Opening of the following:
- AGRO-INDUSTRIAL FAIR
- LOCAL ORGANIC FOOD DISPLAY
- BEAUTY CARE AND MASSAGE
- JOBS FAIR
·       Opening of Local Skills Presentations:
Time      : 1:30 P.M.
- MUNAVOR (Backstrap Weaving)
- MUNLAGA (Basketry)
- MUNPAOT (Wood Carving)
- MUNTALAID
- MUNPIHHIW
- MUN-UCHIS (Blacksmith)
- MUN-AMMA VU’UNG ( Bronze smith)
·       MUSICAL CONTEST (Solo, Duet and Chorus)
Time and Venue : 3:30 P.M., Imbayah Stage
EVENING ACTIVITY
·       PRE-PAGEANT     : Search for Mr. & Ms. Imbayah 2015
Time & Venue     : 7:00 P.M., ICS Gym

APRIL 28 (Tuesday)
            MORNING ACTIVITIES
·       MUNVATAWER RACE – Men in G-String
Assembly Time & Venue   : 7:00 A.M., Ilob Village Inn, Bocos
Start of Race                      : 7:30 A.M.
Race Route                        : Ilob to Town Center (finish Line) 
·       STREET DANCING COMPETITION
Assembly Time & Venue   : 7:00 A.M., RTC Branch 34, Ilogue
Start of Parade                  : 8:00 A.M.
Parade Route                    : Ilogue to Town Center 
·       OPENING PROGRAM
·       WOODEN SCOOTER and “TALLAKAN” PRESENTATION and DISPLAY   
Assembly Time & venue   : 11:00 A.M., Banaue Viewpoint
Starting Time                     : 11:15 A.M.
Route                                 : Viewpoint to Town Center(Finish Line)  
Display Area                      : Municipal Tourism Center           
           
AFTERNOON ACTIVITIES
Time      : 1:00 P.M. Onwards
·       ETHNIC GAMES COMPETITION
a.] Games for children
              - BINNAWOT
              - AKKAD (stilts)
              - AB-ABBA (human burden)
b.] Games for adults (body, feet and hands wrestling games)
              - BANGNGUNAN
              - KAKKAIT
              - HANGGOR
·       GUYYUCHAN (tug of war)
- Men
- Women
- Visitor v/s Locals – exhibition game
·       Tradition method of settling dispute
- UGGUB
- BULTONG

EVENING ACTIVITY
·       BATTLE OF THE BAND
Time and Venue : 6:00 P.M., Imbayah Stage
·       CORONATION NIGHT : Search for Mr. & Ms. Imbayah 2015
Time and Venue : 7:00 P.M., ICS Gym
APRIL 29 (Wednesday)

            MORNING ACTIVITIES
· MARATHON MEN(in-String) and MARATHON WOMEN
       Assembly Time                  : 6:30 A.M.          
       Place of Assembly             : Batching Lugo( Welcome Arch)
       Race Route                        : Batching, Lugo to Town Center(Finish                                                     Line)  
· COMMUNITY PARADE
       Assembly Time & Venue   : 8:00 A.M., RTC Ilogue to Town Center       
       Start of parade    : 9:00 A.M.
       Route                   : RTC Ilogue to Town Center
· NATIVE DANCES AND MUSICAL PRESENTATIONS
                             1.] NATIVE DANCES
A. UBAYA DANCE
               - Adults
        B. HINGGATUT DANCE
               - Adults
               - Children
        C. CHINUYYA DANCE
               - Adults
               - Children
2.] CREATIVE ETHNIC ENSEMBLE
               - Children
3.] HUDHUD
               - Adults
               - Children
                                          
            AFTERNOON ACTIVITIES
              Time      : 1:00 P.M.
· CATCHING THE GREASY NATIVE PIG
· MANGIHA
· VOLLEYBALL— Men in G-String
· AWARDING OF PRIZES
· CLOSING PROGRAM



No comments: